Logo Image
Mailing Address:
146 Howey St.
Box 223
Red Lake, ON
Canada, P0V 2M0
Tel: (807) 727-2297
Fax: (807) 727-1176

Spruce Street
Ear Falls 2000
Ear Falls, ON
Canada
Tel: (807) 222-1087
Fax: (807) 222-1094
Logo Image

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Red Lake Career & Employment Services is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients, employers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Red Lake Career & Employment Services is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information was not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to Red lake Career & Employment Services’ Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: redlakejobs@shaw.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: www.privcom.gc.ca

Quotes To Share